Teaching Awards at NUS

Express a commitment to an institutional value system that sends signals about what it regards as high quality teaching

Outstanding Educator Award Winners

  Past OEA Award Recipients

 

The Outstanding Educator Awards for the year 2017 were awarded at the University Awards held on 28 April 2017. Recipients who excelled in teaching, each received a cash award and a teaching grant which is intended to enable the award winner to engage in activities that will support and enhance his/her role as an educator and contribute to teaching/learning at NUS.

Dr Adrian Lee
Faculty of Science

Dr Chris McMorran
Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

 

Dr Adrian Lee and Dr Chris McMorran will deliver their lecture as part of the Outstanding Educator Award Public Lecture Series on Monday, the 15th May 2017 at the University Hall Auditorium

Click here to see the A3-Poster and A4-Poster.

 

For highlights of the winners, winners' video and more, visit the University Awards web site.

 

 

Annual Teaching Excellence Award Winners

  Past ATEA Award Recipients

 

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

1Ms Sasiwimol KhaykluengCentre for Language Studies
2 Dr Izumi Walker Centre for Language Studies
3 A/P Phua Chiew Pheng Department of Chinese Studies
4 Asst Prof Ang Wan Ling, Susan Department of English Language & Literature
5 A/P Wee Su-Lin, Valerie Department of English Language & Literature
6 Asst Prof Daniel Adam Friess Department of Geography
7 A/P William Ward Bain Department of Political Science
8 A/P Lim Tze Kiat, Elvin Department of Political Science

 

NUS Business School

1 A/P Tan Seow Kuan, Ruth Department of Finance
2 A/P Yeo Wee Yong Department of Finance
3 Dr Doreen Kum Department of Marketing

 

School of Computing

1 Dr Chia Wai Kit, Henry Department of Computer Science
2 Asst Prof Seth Lewis Gilbert Department of Computer Science
3 A/P Leow Wee Kheng Department of Computer Science
4 A/P Huang Ke-Wei Department of Information Systems
5 Dr Lek Hsiang Hui Department of Information Systems

 

Faculty of Dentistry

1 Asst Prof Intekhab Islam

 

School of Design and Environment

1 Asst Prof Chan Kok Hui, Jeffrey Department of Architecture
2 Asst Prof Lilian Chee Department of Archtecture
3 Dr Wong Khei Mie, Grace Department of Real Estate
4 Asst Prof Tan Yan Han, Hans Division of Industrial Design

 

Faculty of Engineering

1 Dr Alberto Corrias Department of Biomedical Engineering
2 Asst Prof Kah Chen Yong, James Department of Biomedical Engineering
3 Dr Satyen Gautam Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
4 Dr Lim Wee Chuan, Eldin Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
5 A/P Praveen Linga Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
6 Dr Jangam Sachin Vinayak Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
7 Asst Prof Chian Siau Chen, Darren Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
8 Asst Prof Olivier Patrick Lefebvre Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
9 Asst Prof Poh Leong Hien Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering

 

Faculty of Law

1 Asst Prof Swati Suryakant Jhaveri
2 Professor Tan Khee Jin, Alan

 

Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy

1 A/P Gu Qingyang

 

Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

1 A/P Yew Wen Shan Department of Biochemistry
2 Dr Chen Zhixiong Department of Physiology

 

Faculty of Science

1 Dr Wu Jinlu Department of Biological Sciences
2 Asst Prof Yeo Chong Jinn, Darren Department of Biological Sciences
3 Mr Fung Fun Man Department of Chemistry
4 A/P Victor Tan Department of Mathematics
5 A/P Lee Yu-Chia, Joyce Department of Pharmacy
6 Dr Chan Taw Kuei Department of Physics

 

University Scholars Progamme

1 Dr Leung Wing Sze, Evelyn
2 Dr Shawna Kyle Metzger

 

Residential Colleges

1 Dr Tan Yuen Ling, Lynette Centre for English Language Communication
2 Dr Walter Patrick Wade Centre for English Language Communication

 

Centre for English Language Communication

1 Dr Misty Cook
2 Dr Fong Yoke Sim

 

 

ATEA Honour Roll

  Past Honour Roll Awardees

The Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA) is awarded to faculty members who have displayed a high level of commitment to their teaching for the year under review. Faculty members who have won the award three times (since AY 03/04) will be placed on the Honour Roll to honour their sustained high performance in teaching.

The faculty members below were placed on the Honour Roll and will receive their award and certificate at the ATEA Ceremony cum OEA Public Lectures in 2018.

1. Asst Prof Ang Wan Ling, Susan Department of English Language & Literature
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
2. A/P Yeo Wee Yong Department of Finance
NUS Business School
3. Asst Prof Lilian Chee Department of Architecture
School of Design & Environment
4. Asst Prof Tan Yan Han, Hans Division of Industrial Design
School of Design & Environment
5. Dr Lim Wee Chuan, Eldin Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

6.

 

Asst Prof Swati Suryakant Jhaveri Faculty of Law

 

Please note:

Colleagues who have been placed on the ATEA Honour Roll will not be eligible for the ATEA for the next 5 years. The above faculty members can be nominated for ATEA in August 2023 for their work done in AY 2022-2023. They will however be eligible for the OEA.