Teaching Awards at NUS

Express a commitment to an institutional value system that sends signals about what it regards as high quality teaching

Selection Committees

The committees involved in the selection of Outstanding Educator Awards/Annual Teaching Excellence Awards are:

Faculty Teaching Excellence Committee (FTEC)

Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences
A/P Loy Hui Chieh (Chairperson)
A/P Teofilo Daquila
Dr Zhang Yang
Dr Chris McMorran

School of Business
A/P Chu Chun Lin, Singfat (Chairperson)
A/P Srinivasan Sankaraguruswamy
A/P Chen Renbao
A/P Albert Teo
Prof Jochen Wirtz
A/P Maria Helena Dieleman

School of Computing
A/P Yu Hai Feng (Chairperson)
A/P Damith Chatura Rajapakse
Dr Heng Cheng Suang
Dr Tan Wee Kek
Dr Soo Yuen Jien

Faculty of Dentistry
A/P Wong Mun Loke (Chairperson)
A/P Keng Siong Beng
A/P Lim Lum Peng
Dr Betty Mok

School of Design & Environment
A/P Joseph Ooi (Chairperson)
A/P Cheah Kok Ming
A/P Yen Ching Chiuan
A/P Liao Wen-Chi
A/P Jonathan Lian Khin Ming

Faculty of Engineering
A/P Daniel J Blackwood (Chairperson)
A/P Yang Kun-Lin
A/P Yung Lin Ye, Lanry (advisor)
Dr Kuang Sze Chiang, Kevin
Prof Seah Kar Heng
A/P Dipti Srinivasan
Prof Farooq Shamsuzzaman
A/P Christina Lim

Faculty of Law
A/P David Tan (Chairperson)
A/P Wong Siew Yin, Eleanor
Prof Jeffrey Pinsler

Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine
Dr Dujeepa D. Samarasekera (Chairperson)
Prof Matthew Gwee
Prof Lee Eng Hin
A/P Koh Dow Rhoon
A/P Khoo Hoon Eng
A/P Zubair Amin
A/P Wong Mee Lian
A/P Chen Fun Gee



Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy
A/P Ashish Lall (Chairperson)
Dr Suzaina Bte Abdul Kadir
A/P Vu Minh Khuong
Dr Li Hui
A/P Kenneth Paul Tan (ex-officio)
Prof Jesuthason (Dodo) Thampapillai

NUS Graduate School for Integrative Sciences and Engineering
A/P Caroline Lee (Chairperson)
Prof Lee Hian Kee 
Prof Lim Chwee Teck
Prof Hanry Yu

Faculty of Science
Prof Goh Say Song (Chairperson)
A/P Tan Kai Meng
A/P Lim Hock Siah
A/P Fan Wai Yip
A/P Chan Lai Wah
Dr Seow Teck Keong
A/P Lim Tiong Wee

Duke - NUS Graduate Medical School Singapore
A/P Sandy Cook (Chairperson)
A/P Tan Thiam Chye
A/P Lai Siang Hui
Ms Joyce Lim Soo Ting
A/P Loh Tsee Foong
Dr Jason Chung
Dr Marjorie Foo
Dr Josephine Tan
Mr Kong Ming Chai
Ms Foo Yang Yann

Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music
A/P Craig De Wilde (Chairperson)
A/P Chan Tze Law
Dr Tony Makarome

University Scholars Programme
A/P Donald Favareau (Chairperson)
A/P Peter Vail
A/P Saif Khan
Dr Jeremy Scott Arnold

Residential Colleges
A/P Laksh Samavedham (Chairperson)
Dr Catelijne Coopmans
Dr Jenson Goh
Mr N Sivasothi
Dr Seow Teck Keong

Centre for English Language Communication
Ms Lee Gek Ling (Chairperson)
Ms Lee Kit Mun
Dr Lee Kooi Cheng

Institute of Systems Science
Khoon Chan Meng (Chairperson)
Leong Mun Kew
Yum Hui Yuen
Goh Boon Nam

University Teaching Excellence Committee (UTEC)

Prof Tan Eng Chye, Provost & Deputy President (Academic Affairs) – Chair of UTEC
Prof Phoon Kok Kwang, Vice-Provost (Academic Personnel)
Prof Bernard Tan, Vice-Provost (Education)
A/P Chng Huang Hoon, Assoc Provost (Undergraduate Education)
A/P Gerald Koh (Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health)
A/P Wu Siew Mei (Centre for English Language Communication)
Prof Bryan Penprase (Yale-NUS College)
Prof Rudolf Meier (Faculty of Science & UPTC)
A/P Cheah Kok Ming (School of Design & Environment)
A/P Joel Lee Tye Beng (Faculty of Law)
A/P Johan Geertsema Director, CDTL